Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains how Create Edge (“CE” or “we”) collects and uses personal information and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us by the individuals themselves.  By using this site and/or submitting any personal information, you agree to the use by CE of such data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data collection and processing activities

CE collects personally identifiable information which is specifically and voluntarily provided by individuals and processes them for certain purposes.  Personal data may include your name, address, email address and other contact information.

We engage in data processing activities for the effective operation of the CE business. For example, we process personal data for the following purposes:

In addition, CE may collect personal information when you submit your details to request information through our “contact” or “get in touch” facilities.  You may also choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

It is CE’s policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor’s request.

Visitors are also able to send email through the site. Their messages will contain the user’s screen name and email address, as well as any additional information the visitor may wish to include in the message. We do not recommend that you submit and CE does not seek via the website, information of a sensitive nature including a data relating to race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. If you choose to provide sensitive information for any reason, the act of doing so constitutes your explicit consent and CE accepts such consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy policy or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

When you provide personal information to us, we use it for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the point of collection. We do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes, or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

Third parties

CE may disclose your personal information to unaffiliated third parties if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of CE and its people; (c) to perform and exercise rights under any contract with you or any person who you represent, or any terms of service on this website (d) to provide you with information from CE at your request; or (e) to ensure an effective operation of CE’s business and operate CE’s systems properly.

Third party links

Createedge.com may contain a link to other websites which do not operate under CE’s privacy practices. When you link to other websites, CE’s privacy practices no longer apply.

Cookies Policy

“Cookies” are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. We use Google Analytics to enable us to monitor popular visiting times, track which pages are viewed and how long visitors spend on the site. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about you. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring users find what they are looking for easily.

Most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, you may refuse or delete one or more cookies and still access our websites, but site functionality may be impaired. After you finish browsing our websites, you may delete site cookies from your system if you wish.

Data retention

The personal data you submit to us will only be retained for as long as is required for the purposes for which it was collected.

Individual’s Rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data held by CE:

Access

You can access personal data held by CE by emailing us at info@createedge.com. We aim to respond to any requests as promptly as possible and in any event within the period prescribed by law.

Amendments

To update the personal data previously provided to us, you can email at info@createedge.com or contact us via the relevant website facility with which the original data was provided.

Withdrawal of consent or request to be forgotten

Individuals have a right to withdraw their consent to CE processing their personal data or request the deletion of personal data held by us at any time. However, individuals should be aware that in many cases, we have a legal basis for processing personal data that is not based on consent. To withdraw your consent to us processing your data or request to be deleted from our data systems, please email us at info@createedge.com.  If you no longer wish to receive emails from our marketing list, please use the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of these emails.

Complaints

Whilst we hope that you won’t need to make a complaint, you can do so by sending an email to info@createedge.com. All complaints are treated seriously and we will respond after conducting an appropriate investigation. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner. For further details please refer to the ICO website at ico.org.uk.

Security

CE has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorized CE personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Modifications

CE may update this statement at any time by publishing an updated version here. You can access the most current version of this privacy policy at any time on this site.